skip to Main Content
Loading Events

Past Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events Search

April 2018

Studio Gallery Melbourne

A Small Gathering

Studio Gallery Melbourne
24 April - 5 May

A Small Gathering brings together a series of artworks from Studio Gallery Melbourne.

Find out more »

May 2018

The Calling

Adam Simmons
3 May - 6 May

The fourth installment in Adam Simmons' 'The Usefulness of Art' series.

Find out more »

Between Us

Ede Horton
8 May - 19 May

An exhibition of glass portraits depicting the diversity of the artist's community.

Find out more »
Arthur Ted Powell, Midnight Melbourne

Mighty Melbourne

Arthur Ted Powell
8 May - 19 May

An exhibition of Melbourne cityscapes by Arthur Ted Powell

Find out more »

Resident Alien by Tim Fountain

Cameron Lukey presents
9 May - 13 May

Paul Capsis returns for a limited season in his "astonishing" performance as Quentin Crisp.

Find out more »

DE STROYED

Jillian Murray
16 May - 27 May

A thought provoking new Australian work by Jillian Murray and Suzanne Chaundy with words by Simone de Beauvoir.

Find out more »

Captured Landscapes

Alison Percy
22 May - 2 June

A series of paintings capturing the Australian landscape, exposed to the elements, in a rapidly changing environment.

Find out more »
Andrew Scollo, Grid 1 (detail)

MAXIMUM minimal

Andrew Scollo
22 May - 2 June

The first solo exhibition of an architect/artist exploring the materiality of line and colour in painting.

Find out more »

Have Clarinet, Will Travel

Ed Ferris and Special Guests
28 May

Clarinet maverick Ed Ferris is joined by special guests in a program of Astor Piazzolla, Elena Kats-Chernin, Arvo Pӓrt and others

Find out more »

That Which Resonates, That Which Decays

Bianca Gannon/Elliott Hughes Duo
29 May

New Works for Gamelan, Piano, Trumpet and Beyond

Find out more »

Tristan Lee

30 May

'Tristan Lee presents a sublime program including Beethoven's greatest piano sonata, the 'Hammerklavier'.

Find out more »

June 2018

SENES Flamenco Ensemble presents: SoMoS

The Boite
4 June

An evening of traditional Flamenco music and dance and classical Spanish guitar

Find out more »

Constant Companions

Maria Petrova
5 June - 16 June

Constant Companions explores concepts of dysfunctional attachment, heredity, trauma and healing; both in relation to the artist and her family, and as a unifying thread running through humanity.

Find out more »

Kati Thanda-Lake Eyre: Interpretations from the air

The Light Collective
5 June - 16 June

The Light Collective presents an exhibition of photographic works interpreting the deeply captivating and somewhat mystical landscape that is Kati Thanda–Lake Eyre.

Find out more »

Momentum

Collide
5 June

A concert by Collide, a new and versatile ensemble with the unique combination of Saxophone, Cello and Piano.

Find out more »
BLOOMSDAY IN MELBOURNE: Holy Cow! James Joyce Slaughters the Sacred Cows of English Literature

Holy Cow!

Bloomsday in Melbourne
13 June - 17 June

James Joyce Slaughters the Sacred Cows of English Literature. In Ulysses, nothing and no-one is safe and everything is fair game.

Find out more »

Emerging Artist Award 2018

fortyfivedownstairs & Future Leaders
19 June - 30 June

fortyfivedownstairs and Future Leaders present the fourth annual Emerging Artist Award 2018.

Find out more »

Brave World

Retro Futurismus
21 June - 8 July

The Feminista Supernovas of Retro Futurismus are back! “★★★★★ Brave World is a work of genius” - Theatre People

Find out more »

Klezmania

The Boite
25 June

Inspired by sadness and joy, Klezmania embraces the old and the new. Grounded in the present, yet steeped in Eastern European Jewish roots, their music looks ahead, evoking a conversation about passion and life, a journey from quiet intensity to wild delight.

Find out more »

July 2018

HICSA Bunyip

TOO-ROO-DUN

Curated by Lisa Waup and Baluk Arts
3 July - 14 July

TOO-ROO-DUN has brought together Victorian Aboriginal communities to create an immersive and imagined exhibition celebrating the Bunyip.

Find out more »

Coral Browne: This F***ing Lady!

Genevieve Mooy
10 July - 22 July

“Wit and charm bring Coral Browne’s fascinating life to light” - The Age

Find out more »

Weaving the here and then

Ali McNabney-Stevens
17 July - 28 July

A new series of large scale paintings exploring the links between the artist's past and present.

Find out more »

Real and Imagined Spaces

Jessica Gannaway
17 July - 28 July

These botanical hand dyed textiles provoke viewers to think about the imaginary and discursive places we inhabit in relationship to other people: shared spaces, contested spaces, collaborative spaces and boundaries and walls that divide us.

Find out more »

The Kites of Tianjin

Adam Simmons
26 July - 29 July

A magical new composition by Adam Simmons, inspired by the Chinese city’s renowned "Wei Kites".

Find out more »
All We Can't See: Janet Laurence

All We Can’t See: Illustrating the Nauru Files

Melbourne Art Week
31 July - 11 August

A hugely impressive roster of award-wining Australian artists, including Abdul Abdullah, Janet Laurence and Ben Quilty have joined forces once again for the Melbourne installment of All We Can’t See, depicting individual interpretations of the leaked Nauru files exposed by The Guardian in 2016.

Find out more »

August 2018

Sneakyville

Christopher Bryant
1 August - 12 August

A daring new Australian work from writer Christopher Bryant and director Daniel Lammin.

Find out more »

Virtually Embedded in the Landscape

Narelle Cridland
14 August - 25 August

Virtually Embedded In The Landscape authenticates a father’s and daughter’s connection with the picturesque Australian landscape of South Australia, Flinders Ranges and the romantic mobility of the British icon four-wheel drive vehicle, the Land Rover.

Find out more »

Darker Places

Caroline Walls
14 August - 25 August

Darker Places, a new series of paintings and drawings by Caroline Walls, is an extension of her art practice where the female is the central focus of consideration.

Find out more »

Fallen

Seanna van Helten
15 August - 26 August

She Said Theatre presents a new Australian work, inspired by the history of a home for “fallen” women founded by Charles Dickens.

Find out more »

Elizabeth Jolley Short Story Prize

20 August

Readings of the three shortlisted stories and the announcement of the winner. This prize honours the work of the great Australian writer Elizabeth Jolley.

Find out more »

Hyperrealism and Improvisation

James Yuncken
28 August - 8 September

James Yuncken presents a series of paintings and drawings; both landscapes in a traditional and non-traditional sense.

Find out more »
Melbourne Listening, Susannah Williams and Warren Armstrong

Melbourne Listening

Susannah Williams & Warren Armstrong
28 August - 8 September

An interactive installation consisting of 24 audio recordings representing a "day" in Melbourne that can be accessed via touch responsive drawings and objects, and beyond the gallery, via a phone app.

Find out more »
Dreams echoing the memory of time

Dreams Echoing the Memories of Time

Pam Davison Visual Storyteller
29 August - 8 September

An exhibition of photography, fashion, floristry and theatre by Pam Davison in collaboration with Linda Britten, Victoria Whitelaw and Cameron Menzies.

Find out more »

September 2018

Marion Harper, I am years on the bridge, 2018, oil on board, 630 x 730mm

I am scattering like light

Marion Harper
11 September - 22 September

I am scattering like light proposes a visual journey through abstraction, amorphic forms, dimensional models, and demarcated spaces.

Find out more »
Catherine Bainbridge

…of script and facture… with Two Shanks

Catherine Bainbridge with Daniel Keene
11 September - 22 September

A two-part exhibition of painting and prints by Catherine Bainbridge and a film of Two Shanks by Daniel Keene.

Find out more »
+ Export Events
Back To Top